| Home | Discover the Aquarium | About us | Backstage | Neptune grass meadows | Opal Coast | Ligurian rocky coast | Baltic coastline | Lycian Coast


Discover the Aquarium


Serranus cabrilla


KINGDOM:        Animalia

PHYLUM:            Chordata

CLASS:                Actinopterygii

ORDER:               Perciformes

FAMILY:            Serranidae

GENUS:               Serranus

SPECIES:            cabrilla


COMMON NAME: serra (català)/ cabrilla (es)/ comber (en).


DISTRIBUTION: Mediterranean Sea, Balck Sea, eastern Atlantic Ocean, to south of England, around Azores and Madeira and Canaries. Also South Africa and possibly Red Sea.


HABITAT: on rocks, posidonia beds, sandy and muddy bottoms. Dwells in waters down to about 500m.


DESCRIPTION: oval with a cone-shaped head and an opercula with 2 or 3 spines. They have 7-9 vertical dark-coloured bands on their bodies and two lighter lengthwise stripes.




BIOLOGY: a solitary and territorial species that can be found in couples during the mating  season.


SIZE: up to 40 cm.


DIET: they feed on small fish, crustaceans and small invertebrates.


REPRODUCTION: hermaphrodite. Mediterranean Sea: April – July; English Channel: July – August.


FOR FURTHER INFORMATION: http://www.fishbase.org/summary/SpeciesSummary.php?id=1353&lang=English



| Vertebrates |


Copyright 2006 - European Virtual Aquarium

e-mail: didattica@acquariodigenova.it