Opening time

The Aquarium is open 365 days/year.

Parking lots

The Aquarium car park is open every day, 24 hours a day.
Places available: 167, of which 4 for disabled people.
It is not possible to reserve a parking space, but within the Porto Antico Area there are other covered and uncovered car parks.
For further information Click here +

Tickets

Adult (+13) starting from €25,00
Boys (4-12) starting from €15
Children (0-3) free
Military / Over 65 / Disabled* starting from €19
Find out more +

Contact us

FAQ

  • The entrance ticket to the Genoa Aquarium, like the tickets for all the other structures included in the AcquarioVillage (The City of Children and Teens, Bigo and Biosphere), combined included, ARE NOT NOMINAL.
    For tickets purchased online, the name that appears on them is that of the person who made the purchase, or the gift recipient.
    In case of impossibility to carry out the visit, the tickets can therefore be transferred to third parties.
  • The FIXED DATE ticket requires, at the time of purchase, the reservation of the date/time slot chosen to carry out the visit. Date and time slot are binding and must be respected.
    The FLEXI ticket is valid for one year from the date of purchase, does not require immediate booking and gives the possibility of making a date/time slot change, avoiding the loss of the ticket in the event of inconveniences.
  • If you have purchased a FIXED DATE ticket, we are sorry but, as per the conditions of sale, this is not possible.
    If you have purchased an OPEN FLEXI ticket, you can change the date/time slot of the visit once, within 2 hours of the chosen entry time, at the following link: ?
  • Disabled people with documentation certifying their disability are entitled to a discounted fare ("reduced" ticket).
    The companion of the 100% disabled person is entitled to free entry; in case of online purchase, the companion must go to the cash desk to collect the free ticket, upon presentation of the above-mentioned certification.
    In the case of disabled people aged between 4 and 12, we recommend purchasing the "child" ticket, which is cheaper than the "reduced" ticket.
  • Sorry, no animals are allowed inside the Genoa Aquarium with the exception of guide dogs for blind people.
    For information about the dog sitting service in the area, we suggest you contact the IAT (Tourist Reception Information) Porto Antico. (tel.: 010.5572903 - email:
    info@visitgenoa.it)
Find out more +

Cookies

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
OF USERS WHO CONSULT THE COMPANY'S WEBSITE

pursuant to article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)

WHY THIS INFORMATION

Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter "Regulation" or "GDPR"), this page describes the methods of processing the personal data of users (hereinafter also referred to as: individually "user" or jointly users") of Costa Edutainment SpA accessible electronically from this Website (hereinafter also only “Site”).

This information does not concern other sites, pages or online services that can be reached via hypertext links that may be published on the site but refer to resources external to the domain of the Company's site.

The information may undergo changes due to the introduction of new regulations in this regard. The user is therefore invited to periodically check this page.

If the user is under 14 years of age, pursuant to art. 8, paragraph 1, of the Regulation, the aforementioned user will have to legitimize his consent through the person exercising parental responsibility.

If there are forms on the site that require the release of personal data, for each form there will be specific information in relation to each related data collection through them.

DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller of personal data is Costa Edutainment S.p.A. VAT 03362540100, with registered office in Riccione (RN), via Ascoli Piceno n. 6, c.a.p. 47838 (RN), in the person of its legal representative pro tempore (hereinafter "Company" or "Data Controller").

DATA PROCESSING OFFICER (DPO)

The Data Protection Officer can be reached at the e-mail address: dpo@costaedutaiment.com or by ordinary mail by writing to the administrative headquarters of the Company located in Genoa, Porto Antico Area – Ponte Spinola Ambrogio sn, postal code 16128 (GE) to the attention of the same.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT TO PROCESSING

Following navigation on the Site, the Data Controller informs you that the computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Site acquire, during their normal operation, personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties but which, by their very nature, could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified and their activities tracked. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the Site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (eg successful,  error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's computer environment (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data").

DEFINITION AND CATEGORIES OF COOKIES

  • What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that, during navigation, the site sends and records on the User's computer or mobile device, to then be re-transmitted to the same site on the next visit. Thanks to cookies, a site remembers the user's actions and preferences (such as, for example, login data, the chosen language, font size, other display settings, etc.) so that these do not have to be indicated again if the user returns to visit said site or navigates from one page to another of it. Cookies, therefore, are used to perform computer authentication, monitor sessions and store information regarding the activities of users who access a site and can also contain a unique identification code that allows tracking of the user's navigation within of the site itself for statistical or advertising purposes. While browsing a site, the User may also receive on his computer cookies from sites or web servers other than the one he is visiting (so-called "third party" cookies). Some operations could not be carried out without the use of cookies, which in certain cases are, therefore, technically necessary for the functioning of the site.

  • Categories of cookies used by the Site

The cookies used by the Site, and detailed below, may belong to the following categories:

  • Technical cookies used for the sole purpose of "carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the contractor or user to provide this service" ( see art. 122, paragraph 1 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 as amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018) and may be, depending on the purpose pursued:

  1. Navigation or session cookies: they guarantee normal navigation and use of the website;

  1. Analytics cookies (or statistical cookies): assimilated to technical cookies when used directly by the site manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site itself;

  1. Functionality cookies: they allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided to the user.

  • Profiling cookies used for statistical or commercial purposes managed by the Owner. In this case, the activation of these cookies is left to the will and consent of the User by managing the options indicated in the banner.

  • Third-party cookies, profiling cookies managed by third parties and which send data relating to the User to third parties other than the Data Controller. 

PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT

Your Personal Data will be processed by:

  • Technical cookies, which do not require the acquisition of consent, for the following purposes:
    - to allow and facilitate navigation of the Site;
    - for statistical purposes (anonymously).

  • Non-technical cookies of the Owner, or of third parties, with your consent, for the following purposes:
    - to trace back to her specific actions or recurring behavioral patterns in the use of the features offered (patterns) for the purpose of grouping her profile within homogeneous clusters of different sizes, so that it is also possible to modulate  the provision of the service in an always more personalized, as well as sending targeted advertising messages, i.e. in line with the preferences expressed by you when browsing the net;
    - in the case of use of third-party cookies, as indicated in the banner, your data, subject to your consent, will be sent to third parties other than the Owner. These third parties are indicated in the banner.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Personal Data will be stored for the period reported in the summary of cookies in use referred to in the following paragraph.

Personal Data collected by third parties will be retained for the period indicated in the information provided by them.

WHICH COOKIES DOES THE SITE USE

This site uses the following cookies:

POSSIBLE USE OF SOCIAL PLUG-INS AND SHARING FEATURES VIA SOCIAL MEDIA 
 
Any social plug-ins (media and/or networks) managed by third parties when present on the Site are recognizable by the respective social media logos (usually Facebook, Instagram, Youtube and Twitter) positioned at the bottom of the home page of the Site itself and contain direct links to the Company's social pages. By incorporating the plug-in, information regarding the pages and contents that the user has viewed on this website is transmitted to the relevant (social) provider. The contents of the plug-in and the amount of data collected by the respective (social) provider do not depend on the Company's website. 
 
By clicking on the logo mentioned above, in fact, the information is transmitted from the user's browser directly to the plug-in provider and saved there. 

  • If a user is logged in to the social network and visits the Company Site while connected to their account, the respective provider may include the visit to our Site in the user's account and this even if the functions of the plug-in (for example, clicking the “Like” button), the information will be associated with your account. If the user does not want the provider of the aforementioned social network to receive his data via the Company Site, he will have to log out from the relevant social network or disable the use of java scripts from his browser or block the execution of the scripts for the domain concerned. 

  • If the user is not registered on the social networks in question, it is however possible that the provider of his IP address still receives the information by storing it - or by saving tracking information on the User's terminal in the form of cookies and using it the next time he accesses the site. 

These plug-in are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard user privacy. Cookies are possibly set, if so provided by social networks, only when the user makes effective and voluntary use of the plug-in. Please note that if the user browses while logged in/registered on the social network then he has already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this site when registering on the social network. 

The purpose and quantity of data collection, the collection, subsequent processing, management and use by the respective providers of the information obtained via the plug-in as well as the rights and options of the user in this regard are governed by the respective privacy policies of the respective provider (social networks: Facebook and Instagram), to which please refer. 
 
It is necessary for the user to review the privacy settings of his account on the relevant social network to manage the sharing of his personal information through his account. 
 
Below are indicated, for greater convenience, the links to the pages in which you can receive the information on the privacy policy (cookie management methods and processing of personal data) of the social networks accessed via plug-ins from the Website and thus express your preferences by giving your consent: 
 

Name  

Pourpose 

Third party site link

Facebook 

Profiling 

Privacy disclaimer:  https://it-it.facebook.com/policy.php  

Cookie policy:https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ 

Instagram 

Profiling 

Privacy disclaimer: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875   

Cookie policy: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370  

Youtube  

Profiling 

Privacy disclaimer: https://policies.google.com/privacy   

Cookie policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies  

Twitter 

Profiling 

Privacy disclaimer: https://twitter.com/it/privacy   

Cookie policy: https://help.twitter.com/it/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies 


MANIFESTATION OF CONSENT

The profiling cookies used by the Owner, or by third parties, not having purely technical functions, are deactivated by default and can only be activated directly by the User.

The activation of profiling cookies by the User, or their block acceptance by clicking on the "Accept all" button, entails the express manifestation of consent to the processing of his personal data for the purposes indicated, for each of them. The banner will always remain active and available in the privacy area to allow the user to change the choices made at any time.

LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

The legal basis of the processing of your Personal Data by means of technical cookies only is the legitimate interest of the Data Controller to make the website considered prevalent more usable if balanced with the compromise of the rights of the interested party through the use of technical cookies.  

The legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data by means of profiling cookies, managed by the Data Controller or by third parties, is your consent expressed univocally by means of the activation / acceptance of the same or the block acceptance of the same.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA

The deactivation of technical cookies may lead to malfunctions in the navigation of the website. 

Failure to activate profiling cookies of the Data Controller, or third parties, will not have any influence on the navigability of the website, but some functions of third-party applications on the site may not work properly.

DATA RECIPIENTS 

The web master may have access to your Personal Data, acquired by means of cookies, as a provider of development, delivery and operational management services of the Site and who is appointed as data processor by the Data Controller, pursuant to Article 28 of the Regulation. The complete list of appointed data processors, which by its nature and changeable, is available in an up-to-date version upon request to the Data Controller. 

The recipients of the data collected by means of cookies are also the third parties indicated in this statement who operate as independent data controllers.  

DATA TRANSFER ABROAD

The transfer of data abroad to countries outside the European Economic Area will take place only after verification of the existence of an adequacy decision of the European Commission or after the adoption of standard contractual clauses. If these measures are not sufficient, additional measures will be taken to protect Personal Data, such as, for example, the complete anonymization of the same. In such cases, this information will be updated accordingly reporting the measures taken and the countries of destination of the Personal Data. 

In particular, personal data may be transferred to the United States on the basis of the adequacy decision adopted by the European Commission on 10.07.2023 called Data Privacy Framework (DPF). 

In the case of further transfers of data abroad, this information will be updated with an indication of the third countries of destination of the data and the legal basis for their transfer.

MANAGEMENT OF TECHNICAL COOKIES (ENABLING AND DISABLING)

The user of the Site can, at any time, manage (view, enable, disable or delete) his preference about the presence or absence of technical cookies through: 

  1. the specific functions of your browser: choosing the desired level of blocking cookies as well as deleting those already saved in memory.

  1. third-party add-ons: following the instructions provided by the third-party data controllers which can be accessed through the links in the description of the individual cookie policies made by the third parties. 

For further information, by way of example, please refer to the instructions in the following links:

Google Chrome

Safari

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Internet Explorer

Microsoft Edge

By disabling the technical cookies of the Site, the user could compromise his navigation on the Website causing the unavailability or malfunction of some services or features of the same. In addition, deleting technical cookies may remove the preferences set by the user using the Website, forcing the latter to modify or manually enter some information at each visit.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

The Data Controller informs you that you, as an interested party to the treatment, have the right, pursuant to Article 15 et seq. EU Regulation 2016/679, and within the limits prescribed by this, to: 

  • obtain data and information on the processing, in particular in relation to the type of personal data processed, the purposes for which the personal data are processed, the period of processing and the subjects to whom the data are communicated (c.d. right of access);

  • obtain the correction or integration of inaccurate personal data concerning you ( right to rectification); 

  • obtain the cancellation of personal data concerning you in the following cases: (i) the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; (ii) you have withdrawn your consent to the processing of personal data, if they are processed on the basis of such consent; (iii) you have opposed the processing of personal data concerning you in the event that they are not processed for a legitimate interest of the Data Controller; (iv) the processing of personal data does not comply with the law. However, the retention of your personal data by the Data Controller is lawful if it is necessary to allow the same to fulfil a legal obligation or to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court (so-called right to erasure); 

  • obtain that the personal data concerning you are only stored without any other use being made of them in the following cases: (i) you contest the accuracy of the personal data, for the period necessary to allow the Data Controller to verify the accuracy of such personal data; (ii) the processing of personal data is unlawful you oppose, however, the cancellation of personal data by the Data Controller; (iii) the personal data are necessary for the assessment, exercise or defence of a right in court; (iv) you have opposed the processing and are awaiting verification of the possible prevalence of the legitimate reasons of the Data Controller with respect to yours (so-called right of limitation); 

  • Object at any time to the processing of data, in particular with regard to profiling, where the user has consented ( so-called Profiling). right to object); 

  • receive in a commonly used format, readable by automatic and interoperable device, the personal data concerning you, if they are processed under a contract or on the basis of your consent, and / or request to transmit the data to another data controller, if feasible (so-called right to portability). 

The aforementioned rights may be exercised by you by writing to the Data Controller by e-mail at the dedicated address privacy@costaedutainment.com or by writing by post to the administrative headquarters of the company Costa Edutainment SpA, located in Genoa, Porto Antico – Ponte Spinola area Ambrogio sn, post code 16128 (GE).

You also have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects your person. 

RIGHT TO COMPLAINT

If you believe that the processing of your personal data carried out by the Data Controller is in violation of the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Guarantor, as required by art. 77 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (by e-mail, to the address: garante@gpdp.it , or by post, to the Guarantor for the protection of personal data,  which has its registered office in Rome (Italy), Piazza Venezia 11 Scala B, CAP 00187), or to take the appropriate judicial offices, as required by art. art. 79 of EU Regulation 2016/679.

    • Costa Edutainment S.p.A.
    • Acquario di Genova
    • Area Porto Antico - Ponte Spinola - 16
    • 16128 - Genova
    • Tel. +39 010.23451
    • Fax +39 010.256160
  • Piva e C.F. 03362540100
  • Siti Web by Daisuke® CMS